Flex Directory

Search the Flex Schedule


This is a list of classes available during the second 7-week flex term for Spring 2015. Click on the column headings to sort or use the search box to find what you need.
Helpful searches: liberty = all Liberty Center classes; hist = all history classes; online = all online classes
For additional help when choosing course sections, please see the Armstrong Course Program Definitions.

Note: Students are registering for these courses and the number of open seats may change. Once you are advised, you should log into your SHIP account and register for the classes you want. Tuition and fees for Flex Term are due immediately upon registration. Unpaid balances may be subject to late fees.


Flex Schedule for Spring 2015

CRN

Course

Sec

Session

Title

Campus

CR

Time

Days

Location

Instructor

Seats

20281 PEBC 1201 001 2nd - 7 week Flex INTERMEDIATE YOGA Armstrong-Main Campus 1 0800AM - 0850AM MW Aquatics & Recreation Center 106 McKenzie Williams 8/30
21490 RADS 3073L 003 2nd - 7 week Flex PROCEDURES III LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 100PM - 450PM R University Hall 146 5/7
21489 RADS 3073L 002 2nd - 7 week Flex PROCEDURES III LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 0800AM - 1150AM R University Hall 146 2/7
21488 RADS 3073L 001 2nd - 7 week Flex PROCEDURES III LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 100PM - 450PM T University Hall 146 0/8
21230 HIST 1112 009 2nd - 7 week Flex CIVILIZATION II Armstrong-Main Campus 3 600PM - 845PM MW Hawes Hall 102 0/35
21467 HLPR 2000 02F 2nd - 7 week Flex INTRO RESEARCH IN HEALTH PROF Fully Online Course 2 TBA 0/25
21465 HLPR 2000 01F 2nd - 7 week Flex INTRO RESEARCH IN HEALTH PROF Fully Online Course 2 TBA Jean Neils-Strunjas 15/25
20453 HIST 1112 L01 2nd - 7 week Flex CIVILIZATION II Liberty Center - Hinesville 3 1200PM - 245PM TR Liberty Center 108 Julius Menzoff 0/40
21474 HLPR 2010 03F 2nd - 7 week Flex CULT ILLNS DISG & TRTMNT Fully Online Course 2 TBA Rhonda Bevis 2/22
20472 PSYC 1101 L02 2nd - 7 week Flex INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY Liberty Center - Hinesville 3 630PM - 915PM TR Liberty Center 103 Charles Canup 0/24
21487 RADS 3073 001 2nd - 7 week Flex IMAGING & RAD PROCEDURES III Armstrong-Main Campus 2 1000AM - 1150AM T Armstrong Center 104 Sharon Gilliard-Smith 7/22
21127 SOCI 1101 004 2nd - 7 week Flex INTRODUCTORY SOCIOLOGY Armstrong-Main Campus 3 600PM - 845PM MW University Hall 101 George Brown 1/35
21545 RADS 4671L 01F 2nd - 7 week Flex INTRO TO VAS SONOGRAPHY LAB Fully Online Course 0 TBA Myka Bussey-Campbell 16/22
21103 POLS 1200 02F 2nd - 7 week Flex ETHICS/MORALS IN GOVERNMENT Fully Online Course 2 TBA Christie Richardson 3/25
21102 POLS 1200 01F 2nd - 7 week Flex ETHICS/MORALS IN GOVERNMENT Fully Online Course 2 TBA Christie Richardson 3/25
21101 POLS 1200 006 2nd - 7 week Flex ETHICS/MORALS IN GOVERNMENT Armstrong-Main Campus 2 600PM - 845PM TR University Hall 121 William Griffin 0/35
21100 POLS 1200 005 2nd - 7 week Flex ETHICS/MORALS IN GOVERNMENT Armstrong-Main Campus 2 600PM - 845PM TR University Hall 121 William Griffin 0/35
20470 POLS 2290 L01 2nd - 7 week Flex FOUNDATIONS INTERNATIONAL RELA Liberty Center - Hinesville 3 130PM - 415PM M Liberty Center 103 Jeremiah Chancey 0/22
20354 HSCC 2200 002 2nd - 7 week Flex HEALTH COMMUNICATION Armstrong-Main Campus 3 500PM - 1000PM T Carla English 2/30
20450 GEOG 1100 L01 2nd - 7 week Flex WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY Liberty Center - Hinesville 3 630PM - 915PM TR Liberty Center 108 Phillip Schmutz 0/22
20660 COMM 2280 007 2nd - 7 week Flex SPEECH COMMUNICATION Armstrong-Main Campus 3 330PM - 615PM TR Fine Arts Building 131 1/25
20795 MATH 1113 012 2nd - 7 week Flex PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS Armstrong-Main Campus 3 600PM - 845PM TR University Hall 107 Elizabeth Ewbank 2/30
20128 ENGL 1102 033 2nd - 7 week Flex COMPOSITION II Armstrong-Main Campus 3 600PM - 845PM MW Gamble Hall 200 Stephanie Akers 2/22
20379 HSCP 3740 002 2nd - 7 week Flex HEALTH PROMOTION METHODS Armstrong-Main Campus 3 500PM - 1000PM T Allison Rollins 4/30
20346 GERO 5510G 001 2nd - 7 week Flex HEALTHY AGING Armstrong-Main Campus 3 1000AM - 1245PM MW TimMarie Williams 0/5
20347 GERO 5510U 001 2nd - 7 week Flex HEALTHY AGING Armstrong-Main Campus 3 1000AM - 1245PM MW TimMarie Williams 21/25
20444 ENGL 1101 L03 2nd - 7 week Flex COMPOSITION I Liberty Center - Hinesville 3 620PM - 915PM MW Liberty Center 103 Susan Thompson 0/22
21595 PUBH 5570U 001 2nd - 7 week Flex WOMEN AND MINORITY HLTH ISSUES Armstrong-Main Campus 3 500PM - 1000PM R Solms Hall 216 Femi Taiwo 14/15
21594 PUBH 5570G 001 2nd - 7 week Flex WOMEN AND MINORITY HLTH ISSUES Armstrong-Main Campus 3 500PM - 1000PM R Solms Hall 216 Femi Taiwo 5/5
20367 HSCC 4020 002 2nd - 7 week Flex SEMINAR IN PROFESSIONAL ISSUES Armstrong-Main Campus 3 500PM - 1000PM R University Hall 131 Jennifer Woelber 20/20
20901 BIOL 1120 003 2nd - 7 week Flex DIVERSITY OF LIFE Armstrong-Main Campus 3 1200PM - 245PM MW Hawes Hall 206 J. Marshall Eames 0/20
20904 BIOL 1130 002 2nd - 7 week Flex HUMAN BIOLOGY Armstrong-Main Campus 3 330PM - 615PM TR Science Center 1107 Krystal Goodwin 0/30
20906 BIOL 1140 002 2nd - 7 week Flex ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY Armstrong-Main Campus 3 300PM - 545PM MW Science Center 2504 Sara Beall 0/25
21062 CRJU 2020 002 2nd - 7 week Flex ETHICAL THEOR/MORAL ISS IN CJ Armstrong-Main Campus 3 0900AM - 1145AM MW University Hall 111 Dennis Murphy 3/35
21066 CRJU 2410 001 2nd - 7 week Flex INTRODUCTION TO CORRECTIONS Armstrong-Main Campus 3 600PM - 845PM TR University Hall 111 0/35
20454 HIST 2000 L01 2nd - 7 week Flex ETHICS AND VALUES IN HISTORY Liberty Center - Hinesville 3 300PM - 545PM TR Liberty Center 108 Julius Menzoff 0/35
20463 MUSC 1100 L01 2nd - 7 week Flex MUSIC APPRECIATION Liberty Center - Hinesville 3 630PM - 915PM MW Liberty Center 105 Linda Estes 2/25
20224 SPAN 2002 001 2nd - 7 week Flex INTERMEDIATE SPANISH II Armstrong-Main Campus 3 0900AM - 0950AM MWF Gamble Hall 221 William Deaver 3/25
20456 MATH 0099 L01 2nd - 7 week Flex INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA Liberty Center - Hinesville 3 0900AM - 1145AM TR Liberty Center 101 Matthew Brown 1/20
20335 AASU 1101 001 2nd - 7 week Flex UNIV STUDIES:STRAT FOR SUCCESS Armstrong-Main Campus 2 600PM - 750PM MW Hawes Hall 101 0/25
20059 EDUC 6000 02F 2nd - 7 week Flex PROF ORIENTATION TO TEACHING Fully Online Course 3 TBA Jackie HeeYoung Kim 0/25
21054 CRJU 2010 004 2nd - 7 week Flex UNIVERSAL JUSTICE Armstrong-Main Campus 2 0930AM - 1215PM TR University Hall 111 Dennis Murphy 0/35
21053 CRJU 2010 003 2nd - 7 week Flex UNIVERSAL JUSTICE Armstrong-Main Campus 2 0930AM - 1215PM TR University Hall 111 Dennis Murphy 0/35
20473 PSYC 2950 L01 2nd - 7 week Flex LIFESPAN DEVELOPMENTAL PSYC Liberty Center - Hinesville 3 630PM - 915PM TR Liberty Center 105 Thomas Votau 1/25
20271 PEBC 1000 004 2nd - 7 week Flex BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING Armstrong-Main Campus 1 0800AM - 0850AM TR Sports Center 133 Michael Sergi 4/25
20269 PEBC 1000 002 2nd - 7 week Flex BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING Armstrong-Main Campus 1 0900AM - 0950AM MW Sports Center 133 Michael Sergi 2/25
21110 POLS 3980 01F 2nd - 7 week Flex AFRICA AMER & THE AMER POL SYS Fully Online Course 3 TBA Leonard McCoy 8/25
20477 SOCI 3800 L01 2nd - 7 week Flex SOCIOLOGY OF SEXUALITY Liberty Center - Hinesville 3 300PM - 615PM MW Liberty Center 105 Stephanie Bucy 1/22
20282 PEBC 1200 002 2nd - 7 week Flex YOGA FOR BEGINNERS Armstrong-Main Campus 1 200PM - 250PM TR Aquatics & Recreation Center 106 McKenzie Williams 30/30
20289 PEBC 1350 002 2nd - 7 week Flex BEGINNING SCUBA Armstrong-Main Campus 1 130PM - 330PM F Sports Center 225 McKenzie Williams 0/25
21086 CRJU 7864 001 2nd - 7 week Flex LEGAL ASPECTS OF CYBER CRIME Armstrong-Main Campus 3 TBA Guy Taylor 2/15
21372 NURS 4440 001 2nd - 7 week Flex POPULATION FOCUSED NURSING Armstrong-Main Campus 5 0900AM - 1200PM M Ashmore Hall 225 Pamela Mahan 0/0
21643 NURS 4445 02F 2nd - 7 week Flex RESEARCH - EVID BASED PRACTICE Fully Online Course 3 TBA Tonya Tyson 9/30
20404 PUBH 6175 001 2nd - 7 week Flex RESEARCH METHODS Armstrong-Main Campus 3 500PM - 1000PM T Sara Plaspohl 10/25
20008 ECON 1101 02F 2nd - 7 week Flex SURVEY OF ECONOMICS Fully Online Course 3 TBA Jason Beck 4/9
20467 PHIL 2030 L1H 2nd - 7 week Flex INTRO TO ETHICS & MORAL ISSUES Liberty Center - Hinesville 3 630PM - 745PM MW Liberty Center 108 Joseph Wadas 0/30
20309 PEBC 2000 07F 2nd - 7 week Flex CONCEPTS OF FITNESS Fully Online Course 2 TBA Anthony Parish 4/30
21384 NURS 4450 002 2nd - 7 week Flex PROF NSG LEADERSHIP & MANAGMNT Armstrong-Main Campus 7 0800AM - 1200PM M Ashmore Hall 235 Debra Hagerty 17/0
20601 ARTS 1100 008 2nd - 7 week Flex ART APPRECIATION Armstrong-Main Campus 3 600PM - 845PM TR Solms Hall 214 0/40
20294 PEBC 1401 005 2nd - 7 week Flex ELEMENTARY TENNIS Armstrong-Main Campus 1 1000AM - 1050AM MW Tennis Courts 100 McKenzie Williams 0/24
20293 PEBC 1401 004 2nd - 7 week Flex ELEMENTARY TENNIS Armstrong-Main Campus 1 0930AM - 1045AM TR Tennis Courts 100 McKenzie Williams 0/24
20285 PEBC 1250 002 2nd - 7 week Flex PILATES Armstrong-Main Campus 1 0930AM - 1025AM TR Aquatics & Recreation Center 106 Megan Feasel 3/30
20296 PEBC 1402 001 2nd - 7 week Flex INTERMEDIATE TENNIS Armstrong-Main Campus 1 1100AM - 1215PM TR Tennis Courts 100 Faye Kirschner 5/24
21661 PEBC 1530 001 2nd - 7 week Flex FOLK SOCIAL & CONTEMP DANCING Armstrong-Main Campus 1 1000AM - 1050AM MW Aquatics & Recreation Center 106 Korynne Waits 1/30
20300 PEBC 1601 002 2nd - 7 week Flex BEGINNING GOLF Armstrong-Main Campus 1 1200PM - 150PM M Sports Center 222 McKenzie Williams 0/20
20301 PEBC 1602 001 2nd - 7 week Flex INTERMEDIATE GOLF Armstrong-Main Campus 1 1000AM - 1150AM M Sports Center 222 Patrick Thomas 1/20
20319 PEEC 3130 001 2nd - 7 week Flex COACHING BASKETBALL Armstrong-Main Campus 2 1230PM - 220PM TR Sports Center 226 Falaileato Bullock 3/30
20252 EDUC 6100 002 2nd - 7 week Flex TECH THEORY/APPL FOR TEACHERS Armstrong-Main Campus 2 600PM - 920PM M University Hall 128 Ela Kaye Eley 2/30
20438 ECON 2106 L01 2nd - 7 week Flex PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS Liberty Center - Hinesville 3 0900AM - 1145AM MW Liberty Center 103 Peyton Lingle 0/25
21148 PCLE 7700 001 2nd - 7 week Flex IND STUDY IN PROF COMM & LDRSH Armstrong-Main Campus 3 TBA Robert Terry 1/0
20275 PEBC 1010 002 2nd - 7 week Flex LIFETIME FITNESS TRAINING Armstrong-Main Campus 1 1100AM - 1150AM MW Sports Center 303 1/30
21635 PEBC 1020 004 2nd - 7 week Flex AEROBIC DANCE Armstrong-Main Campus 1 0900AM - 0950AM MW Aquatics & Recreation Center 106 Korynne Waits 0/30
20318 PEEC 3170 001 2nd - 7 week Flex COACHING SOCCER Armstrong-Main Campus 2 1230PM - 220PM MW Sports Center 226 5/30
21426 NURS 4356 001 2nd - 7 week Flex WOMEN & CHILDREN'S HEALTH Armstrong-Main Campus 6 0800AM - 1200PM TW Ashmore Hall 222 Jane Blackwell 2/15
20277 PEBC 1020 002 2nd - 7 week Flex AEROBIC DANCE Armstrong-Main Campus 1 1100AM - 1150AM MW Aquatics & Recreation Center 106 Korynne Waits 0/30
20279 PEBC 1080 002 2nd - 7 week Flex BOWLING Armstrong-Main Campus 1 1230PM - 220PM T Gregory Wimer 0/30
21518 RADS 4175 01F 2nd - 7 week Flex ADVANCED CLINICAL EDUCATION Fully Online Course 1 TBA Shaunell McGee 3/1
21639 PEBC 1700 002 2nd - 7 week Flex SPECIAL TOPICS: WALK, JOG, RUN Armstrong-Main Campus 1 0800AM - 0850AM MW Sports Center 303 Michael Sergi 5/30
20273 PEBC 1700 001 2nd - 7 week Flex SP TOPICS: INTERM WEIGTH TRAIN Armstrong-Main Campus 1 1000AM - 1050AM TR Sports Center 133 Michael Sergi 0/25
21381 NURS 4440L 007 2nd - 7 week Flex POPULATION FOCUSED NURS LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21380 NURS 4440L 006 2nd - 7 week Flex POPULATION FOCUSED NURS LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21375 NURS 4440L 002 2nd - 7 week Flex POPULATION FOCUSED NURS LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21391 NURS 4450L 007 2nd - 7 week Flex PROF NURSING PRACTICUM LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21389 NURS 4450L 005 2nd - 7 week Flex PROF NURSING PRACTICUM LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21388 NURS 4450L 004 2nd - 7 week Flex PROF NURSING PRACTICUM LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21386 NURS 4450L 002 2nd - 7 week Flex PROF NURSING PRACTICUM LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21533 RADS 4450 02F 2nd - 7 week Flex RADIOLOGIC SCIENCES MANAGEMENT Fully Online Course 3 TBA Gloria Strickland 13/24
21532 RADS 4450 01F 2nd - 7 week Flex RADIOLOGIC SCIENCES MANAGEMENT Fully Online Course 3 TBA Gloria Strickland 25/25
21535 RADS 4534 001 2nd - 7 week Flex NUCLEAR MED CLINICAL EDU IV Armstrong-Main Campus 2 0700AM - 500PM MWF Rochelle Lee 0/10
21536 RADS 4535 001 2nd - 7 week Flex NUCLEAR MED CLINICAL EDU V Armstrong-Main Campus 2 0700AM - 500PM MWF Rochelle Lee 0/10
20329 SCED 6100 01F 2nd - 7 week Flex NATURE & NEEDS ADOLESCENT LRNE Fully Online Course 3 TBA Kathleen Burke-Fabrikant 2/25
21537 RADS 4540 001 2nd - 7 week Flex NUCLEAR MEDICINE PHYSICS Armstrong-Main Campus 3 0900AM - 1150AM TR Ashmore Hall 138 Rochelle Lee 0/10
21540 RADS 4562 001 2nd - 7 week Flex NUCLEAR MEDICINE SEMINAR Armstrong-Main Campus 1 0900AM - 1200PM MW Ashmore Hall 138 Rochelle Lee 0/10
21541 RADS 4635 001 2nd - 7 week Flex SONOGRAPHY CLINICAL ED V Armstrong-Main Campus 3 0700AM - 500PM Myka Bussey-Campbell 20/22
21543 RADS 4662 01H 2nd - 7 week Flex SONOGRAPHY SEMINAR Armstrong-Main Campus 1 TBA Myka Bussey-Campbell 10/22
20257 HRDV 7410 01H 2nd - 7 week Flex ORG THEORY & PRACTICE Armstrong-Main Campus 3 530PM - 845PM T Hawes Hall 203 John Bartosh 12/30
21549 RADS 4772 001 2nd - 7 week Flex CARDIOVASCULAR SEMINAR Armstrong-Main Campus 1 0900AM - 1150AM TR Armstrong Center 112 Esma Campbell 0/11
21569 RESP 2110 16F 2nd - 7 week Flex MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY Fully Online Course 3 TBA Douglas Masini 1/25
20970 BIOL 4910 003 2nd - 7 week Flex RESEARCH Armstrong-Main Campus 1 TBA Jennifer Zettler 0/0
21493 RADS 3161 001 2nd - 7 week Flex RADIOGRAPHY CLINICAL ED I Armstrong-Main Campus 3 0700AM - 500PM MWF Sharon Gilliard-Smith 10/23
21494 RADS 3301 001 2nd - 7 week Flex RADIATION THERAPY CLINIC EDU I Armstrong-Main Campus 2 0800AM - 400PM MWF Laurie Adams 6/14
21498 RADS 3451 04F 2nd - 7 week Flex LEADERSHIP PRACTICUM Fully Online Course 1 TBA Myka Bussey-Campbell 0/25
21497 RADS 3451 03F 2nd - 7 week Flex LEADERSHIP PRACTICUM Fully Online Course 1 TBA Shaunell McGee 0/25
21496 RADS 3451 02F 2nd - 7 week Flex LEADERSHIP PRACTICUM Fully Online Course 1 TBA Myka Bussey-Campbell 25/25
21495 RADS 3451 01F 2nd - 7 week Flex LEADERSHIP PRACTICUM Fully Online Course 1 TBA Shaunell McGee 12/25
20986 BIOL 4950 003 2nd - 7 week Flex INTERNSHIP Armstrong-Main Campus 1 TBA Matthew Draud 0/0
21502 RADS 3531 001 2nd - 7 week Flex NUCLEAR MED CLINICAL EDU I Armstrong-Main Campus 2 TBA Rochelle Lee 5/10
21359 NURS 4345L 008 2nd - 7 week Flex ADULT HEALTH II LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21508 RADS 3631 001 2nd - 7 week Flex SONOGRAPHY CLINICAL ED I Armstrong-Main Campus 2 0700AM - 500PM Myka Bussey-Campbell 0/18
21511 RADS 3761 001 2nd - 7 week Flex CARDIOVASCULAR CLINICAL EDU Armstrong-Main Campus 2 0700AM - 300PM MTWR Esma Campbell 3/11
21357 NURS 4345L 006 2nd - 7 week Flex ADULT HEALTH II LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21355 NURS 4345L 004 2nd - 7 week Flex ADULT HEALTH II LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21354 NURS 4345L 003 2nd - 7 week Flex ADULT HEALTH II LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21370 NURS 4355L 007 2nd - 7 week Flex WOMEN & CHILDREN'S HEALTH LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21369 NURS 4355L 006 2nd - 7 week Flex WOMEN & CHILDREN'S HEALTH LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0
21382 NURS 4440L 008 2nd - 7 week Flex POPULATION FOCUSED NURS LAB Armstrong-Main Campus 0 TBA 0/0